Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

https://macsonhertel.com provides information about MAC’s On Hertel; an American-style restaurant located in the heart of Hertel Avenue in Buffalo, New York.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

We collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) when you fill out a contact form on our website.  The form collects:

  • Your Name
  • Your Email
  • Your Phone Number
  • Any other PII you elect to share in a message.

We use this data to respond to your inquiries.  

COOKIES

General Users

We use Cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won't affect the user's experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Users with Login Accounts

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to understand our website audience.  Google Analytics is a web analytics service that tracks and reports website traffic. This data may be shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics; for more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We retain collected PII indefinitely.  

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have submitted a contact form, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

HOW DOES OUR SITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the use of your information on this website, please call (716) 833-6227